PAKAR SAKIT PUAN PILIHAN

DATUK DR HAMID ARSHAT

 

KEPAKARAN:

Obstetrician & Gynaecologist

Pendidikan: MBBS(Malaya) 1970, MRCOG (London) 1976, FRCOG (London) 1987

Penglibatan Awal Dalam Bidang Kedoktoran Sehingga Kini: Latihan Pascasiswazah, Pengalaman dan Kursus Di Hadiri

1. April 1970: Graduated with MBBS from University of Malaya.

2. April – September 1970: House Officer in Medicine at Melaka General Hospital.

3. September – Mac 1971: House Officer in Surgery at Melaka General Hospital.

4. April 1971 – September 1972: Medical Officer in Obstetrics & Gynaecology,Anaesthesia & Casuality, District Hospital, Muar, Johor

5. Oktober 1972: Trainee lecturer in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, UKM. Passed MRCOG Part I Examination conducted in Singapore.

6. Oktober 1972 – Jun 1973: Medical Officer in Dept. of Obstetrics Gynaecology, University Hospital, Petaling Jaya.

7. Julai 1973 – Januari 1974: Medical Officer in the Dept. of Urology and Nephrology, General Hospital, Kuala Lumpur.

8. Februari 1974 – Januari 1976: Registrar in the Dept. of Obstetrics & Gynaecology, University of Southampton, England.

9. Disember 1975: Attended two weeks post graduated courses in Obstetrics & Gynaecology organised by the Institute of Obstetrics, Queen Charlotte Hospital, London, United Kingdom.

10. Januari 1976: Passed final MRCOG Examination conducted in London, United Kingdom.

11. Februari 1976: Returned to Malaysia and resumed duties as a lecturer in the Dept. of Obstetric & Gynaecology, UKM

12. November 1978: Seconded to the National Family Planning Board Malaysia as the Director of Specialist&Reproductive Research Centre.

13. Januari 1979: Promoted to Associated Professor in the Dept. of Obstetrics & Gynaecology. UKM

14. Mei 1983: Promoted to Professor in the Dept. of Obstetrics & Gynaecology, UKM.

15. Feb 1985 – Feb 1989: Director-General of The National Population and Family Development Board, Malaysia.

16. Feb 1989 Sehingga Kini: Consultant Obstetrician & Gynaecologist, Pantai Medical Centre and Klinik Dr. Hamid Arshat, Plaza Damansara, Bukit Damansara.

17. Jan 2010 Sehingga Kini: Chairman and Board member of Islamic Haealth Foundation(YAKIN)

18. Perkhidmatan Kepakaran Dan Penasihat

19. Penasihat sementara kepada World Health Organisation untuk bengkel “Medical Education” di manila pada Disember 1977.

 

Misi Dalam Bidang Perubatan

“Memberikan rawatan untuk pesakit yang mempunyai masalah ginekologi, penjagaan kehamilan, kesihatan wanita & kaunseling keluarga.”